Former Classmates

  
Center School, Pleasant View School, Mapleshade School
Mountain View School
Birchland Park Elementary and Junior High School
East Longmeadow High School

Our class had 238 graduates but we had many more classmates along the way. Between kindergarten and twelfth grade at least another 215 were in our class for varying lengths of time. We call them former classmates. They're as dear to us as those who graduated.

Most moved away from East Longmeadow. More than thirty repeated one or two grades, with many graduating from ELHS in 1971 or 1972. Sixteen remained in town but attended Cathedral High School or the MacDuffie School for Girls. A few did not finish school, and two passed away before graduation.

Below are the former classmates we remember. Thirty are currently site members. If you're in touch with any who may wish to join, please contact us so we may extend them an invitation.

Former classmates --- if you see your name and would enjoy reconnecting with your former ELHS Class of 1970 classmates, please contact us. We'll add your name on the Classmate Profiles page, giving you the opportunity to join our site --- we'll be delighted if you do!

* Website member
Name (married name in parentheses), grades attended in our class,   military service, graduation details, current location or year passed away (click on name for life tribute).
Please contact us with updates.
 
Karen Albright (Morgenstein) 1, 2, 3, 4 Wyoming RI 
Mark Anderson 1, 2, 3 2013
* William Anderson 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Longmeadow High School 1970, Tupelo MS
James Aubin 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Brockton MA
 
Sandra Babcock (Burt) 8, Enfield CT
* Monica Barry 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Cathedral High School 1970, Leominster MA 
Robert Bartlett 5, 6, 7, 8 Cathedral High School 1970, Springfield MA
* Leonard Beaulieu 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Carbondale CO  
Richard Bjorklund 7 Corryton TN 
Peter Blyth 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Valrico FL
* Ellen Bonneville (Timmerman) K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Brentwood CA
Koby Borodkin 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Pawtucket RI
Jon Botta 1, 2 ELHS 1971, Hampden MA
Deborah Bouchard (Schroeder) K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Prospect CT 
Denise Boucher 9 Somers CT
Daniel Brenton 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Middletown, RI
Carolyn Buck (Dennis) 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8,Sequim WA
* Nancy Burritt (Haney) K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 La Jolla CA
 
Karen Carpenter (Beauregard) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Granville MA
Patrick Casey 11 Sunderland MA 
Cathy Chapman (Leonard) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Stoughton MA
Bruce Cohen 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 West Springfield MA
Alicia Coles 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Cathedral High School 1970, Enfield CT  
Harry "Scott" Coles 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Cathedral High School 1970, East Longmeadow MA 
Deborah Connors (Lewandowski) 5 Wilbraham MA
Arthur Bradford Cook 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 2013 
David Crane 1, 2, 3, 4 Littleton CO
William Croken 1 ELHS 1971, East Longmeadow MA 
Wendelyn Crosby 1, 2, 3 Stillwell KS 
 
Anna D'Angelo (Colon) 8, 9, 10, 11 Deltona FL
Danny Danio 2, 3 Gainsville FL
Valerie Davis (Douglas) 1, 2, 3, 4 Agawam MA
William Davis 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Enfield HS 1970, Port Orange FL
Kathy Denniston (Bihrle) 5 Salisbury MA
* Henry "Hank" Dickinson 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 ELHS 1971, Raeford NC
John Dlugos 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 2009
Kathleen Docherty (Keane) 1, 2, 3 ELHS 1971, Englewood FL
* Jeanne Donovan 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Classical High School 1970, Easthampton MA  
Patricia Donovan (Hunter) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 San Diego CA 
Michael Dowd 4 Hampden MA
Bernadette Downie (Coty) 1, 2 ELHS 1971, Edgewater FL
Robert Drumheller 1, 2 ELHS 1971, Londonderry NH
* Carol DuBois (Esthimer) K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Franklin MA
* Noreen Dubour (Wildes) 9 East Longmeadow MA  
* Paul Duquette 1, 2, 3, 4 Cathedral High School 1970, Westfield MA 
 
Christopher Edwards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 East Longmeadow MA
Dorothy Edwards  (Lavertue) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Ludlow MA
David Emerson  2015
Linda Erwin 1, 2 Corvallis OR
 
David Farrell 9, 10 Springfield, MA 
Linda Farrell (O'Brien) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Cathedral High School 1970, East Longmeadow MA 
Dolores Finch 4, 5 2017  
Mary Flanagan (Smiley) 11 San Diego CA
* Christine Flore (Fullam) Springfield VT 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 
* Dean Florian 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Minnechaug Regional High School 1970, Osprey FL 
Deborah Foster (Bradley) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Minneapolis MN
 
Karen Gagliarducci (Brown) 1, 2 Willows CA
Nancy Galvin (LeClair) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 East Longmeadow MA
Daniel Gamache 1, 2 ELHS 1972, Springfield MA 
Roger Gamache 11 Chicopee MA
Deborah Gamble 1, 2 Springfield MA
Grace Garcia (Benton) 1, 2 ELHS 1971, Agawam MA
Richard "Butch" Garrett 4, 5, 6, 7 1987
Constance Garvey (Marr) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Cathedral High School 1970 2020 
Donna Gaudenzi (Strickland) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Jacksonville FL
Carol Gerow (Jackson) 1, 2 North Adams MA
* Frank Gibney  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Colchester VT 
James Gilmartin 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ELHS 1971, Turners Falls, MA
Eddie Goguen 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 2008
Deborah Gordon 1, 2 
Julia Gorman 1, 2, 3, 4 Tustin CA
Janet Gorrod (Emmett) 1, 2, 3 Greensboro NC
* Marilyn Gour (Kelly) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Cathedral High School 1970, Wayne PA 
Janet Mae Grenon (Ragno) 1, 2 Willimantic CT
 
* Garnett Hall (Tierney) 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 East Windsor CT  
* Kenneth Hall 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Westfield MA
Theodore Harper 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Holyoke MA 
Susan Hatch 1, 2, 3 
Brian Higgins 3, 4 Oxford CT
Heidi Hiller (Kosek) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Coatesville PA
Dianne Hobbs (Taylor) 1, 2 ELHS 1971, East Longmeadow MA
Janice Holuk (Burdick) 1, 2, 3, 4 High School of Commerce 1970, Las Vegas NV
Douglas Howe2004
Patrick Hughes 5 Contoocook NH 
 
Lisa Italiano (Maki) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Cathedral High School 1970, East Longmeadow MA
 
* Nancy Jenne (Bretas) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Dublin OH 
Valerie Jimenez 1, 2, 3, 4  2008
William Johnson 10 Ludlow MA
Suzanne Johnston 1, 2 ELHS 1971 Madison ME
 
John Keane 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ELHS 1971 2017
Robert Keane 7, 8, 9, 10 Port Saint Lucie FL
Clifford Keeney 1, 2, 3, 4 2012
Douglas Keith 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Seattle WA
Glenn Kelly 11 Alstead NH
Jean Kelly 9, 10, 11, 12 Alstead NH
* Douglas Kenyon  3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Warren MA
* Joseph Kwasnik 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Jackson NH 
 
* Linda Laliberte (Schmidt) 6, 7, 8, 9 Milton FL 
John Lambert 1, 2 Russell MA
Kenneth Lambert 1, 2 Columbus OH 
Ernest LaMountain 5 Longmeadow MA 
Mary Ann Lamoureux 7 
David Lariviere 7 ELHS 1971  2014
Dennis Lariviere 8,  2017
Derek Larsen 1, 2, 3, 4 Brandon VT
Clyde Llewellyn 12 East Longmeadow MA 
William Lowe 1, 2, 3, 4 Pawtucket RI
Mary Jo Lynch (Howell) 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Cathedral High School 1970, Boca Grande FL
 
Cynthia MacDonald (Collum) 1, 2, 3 Mint Hill NC
Cynthia Margozzi (Klein) 1, 2 Hillsborough NH
Candice Marino (Quinn) 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Hillsboro VA  
Deborah Markham 1, 2, 3 
Thomas Martone 3 Goffstown NH
Stephen Mascaro 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10 2007
Patricia May 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  
Lee Mazzaferro 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Springfield MA 
Thomas McCabe 5, 6, 7, 8 ELHS 1971, Brunswick ME  
David McCallum 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Burlington CT
Kathleen McCarthy (Cote) 4 ELHS 1971, Springfield MA
Bruce McClure 1, 2, 3 ELHS 1971 1997
Cynthia McIntosh 4 
Earl McKenzie 1, 2, 3, 4 Freehold NJ 
John McLane K, 1, 2, 3 Warwick RI
Frederic Merchant 7 Portland OR 
John Miner 1, 2, 3 ELHS 1971, Henrico VA
Jean Montana (Moore) 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Cathedral High School 1970, Enfield CT 
Alan Morris 6, 7, 8, 9 1995
* Linda Mottle (Hopkins) K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 Rogersville TN 
Thomas Murray K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
 
* Kathleen Newton (Sowa) 9, 10 High School of Commerce 1970, Wilbraham MA 
Eva Nichols 7, 8, 
Ralph Nooney K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 1967
 
Joanne O'Connell 8 Cathedral High School 1970, Marlborough MA
Stephen O'Neil 6 Springfield MA
 
Donald A. Page 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Machias ME 
Donald R. Page, Jr. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 1963
Robert Parker 1, 2, 3, 4 Longmeadow MA
Kathryn Pedersen 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Marshall NC
Patchen Pedersen (Hill) 1, 2 Fort Collins CO
Pamala Pelkey 6
John Perella 1, 2 ELHS 1971, East Longmeadow MA
Allan Phillips K, 1 ELHS 1971, East Longmeadow MA 
Nancy Pleu 1, 2, 3 
Thomas Pratte 1, 2, 3 2013
Stephen Punderson 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Hill NH
 
John Quinn 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 East Longmeadow MA  
 
* Michael Rafferty 7, 8, 9 Atlanta GA 
Ronald Rennell 1, 2 ELHS 1971, Feeding Hills MA
Marion Renzi (Peabody) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Lynnfield MA
Joann Resta (Mazza) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 2019
Jeanne Ricciardi (Mackie) 8, 9 High School of Commerce 1970, Wilbraham MA
Margaret Rohr 1, 2, 3 1967 
Christine Roulston 5 Ursuline Academy 1970; Southwick MA
Gilbert Roy 1, 2 ELHS 1971, East Longmeadow MA
Michele Roy 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, Dunn Loring VA
Joanne Russo (Ledger) 1, 2 ELHS 1971, Stafford Springs CT 
Daniel Ryland 1, 2 Trade High School 1971; Lakewood CO
 
* Susan Saacke (Bergmann) 5, 6, 7, 8 Cathedral High School 1970, Saratoga Springs NY
Paul Saunders 1, 2 1978
Alfred Santos 1, 2 ELHS 1971, London OH
William Schmitter 8, 9 Wilmington NC
Gary Serwatka 1, 2, 3 ELHS 1971  1982
Peter Shapras 1, 2 Longmeadow MA
Eugene Shaw 1, 2 Collinsville CT
Richard Shaw 1, 2, 3 New Port Richey FL
Raymond Sheldon 1, 2 Hampstead NC
Kenneth Sheret 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Belchertown MA 
Debra Simons (Reyor) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Springfield MA
Marc Smith 1, 2 ELHS 1971 2009
* Sharon Soares (Ballard) 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Puyallup WA
William Soares 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Beverly MA
Karen Somers (Williams) 1, 2 Keene NH
Joan Stack K, 1, 2 Columbus OH
William Stark 7, 8, 9, 10 ELHS 1971 2001
Gail Steen 4, 5 Aurora CO
JoAnna Sturtevant 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Fairfax VT
* Thomas Sullivan 9, 10, 11, 12 Boscawen NH
 
David Taylor 1, 2 ELHS 1971 Dunedin FL
Stephen Tesini 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 2017
Jonathan Tooher 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Auburn GA
Diane Tower K, 1, 2  Cathedral High School 1971 2010
Doreen Tremblay (Beliveau) 8, 9 Agawam MA  
Willard Troy 9 Wilkes Barre PA  
Donald Turnberg 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ELHS 1971 1993
* Everett Twining  9 Cayce SC 
 
Arthur Valonen 2, 3, 4, 5 Springfield MA 
Jeffrey Vanderscoff 1, 2 Wilbraham MA 
David Vennell 1995
John Vigliano 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12  2010
Phyllis Vogel (Laliberte) 3, 4, 5 Duluth MN
 
Alan Warner 1, 2, 3 Dearborn MI
* Susan Waterman (Heinecke)  K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 MacDuffie School for Girls 1970, Concord NH
Steven Wescott 1, 2 ELHS 1972 2014
* Jarl Weyant K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Dunkirk MD 
Susan White (Moon) K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 MacDuffie School for Girls 1970, Bristol CT 
Mark Whitney 2 2019
David Wieland 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Sebastian FL  
Deborah Williams 1, 2 
Jonathan Wolf 6, 7, 8 Indianapolis IN
Gerald Worthington 1, 2 Springfield MA 
Janice Worthington (Chicoine) 1, 2, 3 Springfield MA 
 
* Ellen Zimmerman 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Cathedral High School 1970, Chicopee MA
 
*                                                 *                                               *
 
Please contact us if you have an update to the status of one of our former classmates.